0

Europan 15

Productive Cities 2 Results

afasia BLUE LINES. Carles Enrich Giménez (1)

Europan

901 projects have been submitted in Productive Cities 2 the Europan 15 competition on the 47 european sites in 12 countries.

 

The 11 juries of the 15th Europan competition have named in total 136 teams among which 44 winners (prize of 12 000 euros each) and 47 runners-up (prize of 6 000 euros each), plus 45 special mentions (honorary prize). The 136 winning teams are based in 17 different countries.
·

BLUE LINES. Carles Enrich Giménez.
_

afasia BLUE LINES. Carles Enrich Giménez (1)

afasia BLUE LINES. Carles Enrich Giménez (2)

afasia BLUE LINES. Carles Enrich Giménez (3)
·

PRUNUS AVIUM. Carles Enrich Giménez.
_

afasia PRUNUS AVIUM. Carles Enrich Giménez (1)

afasia PRUNUS AVIUM. Carles Enrich Giménez (2)

afasia PRUNUS AVIUM. Carles Enrich Giménez (3)
·

EQUIPOS PREMIADOS EN ESPAÑA / AWARDED TEAMS IN SPAIN
_

BARCELONA: 3 segundos premios, 1 mención especial

SEGUNDOS PREMIOS

EO149/BLUE LINES. Carles Enrich Giménez.

KW536/OVERLAPPING VALLBONA. Javier Rocamonde Lourido, Natalia Alvaredo López, Corentin Berger, Emmanuelle Blondeau, Léonard Cattoni, Gemma Milà Cartañá, Adrián Río Lado.

YV746/LIVING SOILS. José Sanmartín González, Teo Hidalgo Nacher, Daniel Molas Gual.

MENCIÓN ESPECIAL. DN058/INTERCHANGER. Joan Suñé Almenar.

CASAR DE CÁCERES: 1 primer premio, 1 segundo premio, 2 menciones especiales

PRIMER PREMIO

GF748 / LA CHARCA DE LA ABUNDANCIA. Joaquín Millán Villamuelas.

SEGUNDO PREMIO

RB500 / QUESAR DE CÁCERES. Eloi Ruana Girones, Patricia Marín Arraiza, Laia Padres Riera.

MENCIONES ESPECIALES

FJ536 / ITHAKA. Jorge Izquierdo Cubero, Victoria Polanco Mora, Maarten Kempenaar, Jaime Carballo Barazal.

VP029 / PARAJES HÍBRIDOS – HYBRID LANDSCAPES. Guillermo González Tofino, Beatriz Nieto Rodríguez.

LASARTE-ORIA: 1 primer premio, 2 segundos premios, 2 menciones especiales

PRIMER PREMIO

JQ723 / COMMON NODE. Alex Etxeberria Aiertza.

SEGUNDOS PREMIOS

DQ196 / AGRIHUB. Esperanza Campaña Barquero, Gustavo Rojas Pérez.

RJ005 /LO-LO-LAND. Jesús Lazcano López, Carlos García Fernández, Begoña De Abajo García, Irene Campo Sáez.

MENCIONES ESPECIALES

KG652 / BASOHIRIA. Lys Villalba Rubio, Enrique Espinosa Pérez, María Andrés Rodríguez, Angela Juarránz Serrano, Mae Durant Vidal.

UN200 /BASERRITAR 4.0. Ana Sabugo Sierra, Ana Carreño Fernández de Travanco, Alicia Peña Gómez, Ester Moreno Palacios, José Manuel de Andrés Moncayo.

MADRID: 1 primer premio, 3 menciones especiales

PRIMER PREMIO

VW546 / PROXIPHERY. María Sisternas Tusell.

MENCIONES ESPECIALES

CM386 / ZIPPER CITY. Rodrigo Núñez Carrasco.

GB069 / TREENESS – LA ARBOLEDA PRODUCTIVA. Diego Martín Sánchez, Noemi Gómez Lobo.

PT273 – URBAN BIOTOPE. Jaime Llorente Sanz.

OLIVA: 1 primer premio, 1 segundo premio, 3 menciones especiales

PRIMER PREMIO

KH588 / PRODUCTIVE MEMORIES. Luis Bernardo Vaamonde, Ana Méndez Garzo, Ignacio Burgos González

SEGUNDO PREMIO

KF520 / EVEN A BRICK WANTS TO BE SOMETHING. Adrián de Arriba Ramos, Estela Darriba Estévez, Guillermo Pomar Blanco, Miguel Fernández Di Stefano.

MENCIONES ESPECIALES

EL278 / LOOK BACK, MOVE FORWARD! Irene Benet Morera, Marta Benet Morera.

LQ736 / LOOP-SETTLING. Yasmina Juan Osa, Jorge Juan Roy Pérez, Alejandro Martínez Del Río, Ana Maria Villalba Benajas, Brandon Henao Meléndez, Ana Vargas Núñez, Elisa García Capilla, Pascual Herrero Vicent, Anna Morro Peña, Víctor Muñoz Macian, Fernando Navarro Carmona, Francisco Piño Alcaide, Maria Pitarch Roig, Sara Juanes Herrera, Sergio Estruch González, Rebeca Piñol Muria.

SF036 / LATTICE-WORK. Belén Bravo Rodríguez, Iñigo López Veristain, Daniel Gómez de Zamora Martínez, Ana Alicia Martínez Tejada.

PALMA: 1 primer premio, 2 menciones especiales

PRIMER PREMIO

PP852 – BEGINNING AT THE END. Catalina Salvá Matas, Hector Ortín

MENCIONES ESPECIALES

HU958 / PARC-IN. Guayente García Sanmartín, Miguel Rami Guix, Jaime Feliu de Cabrera Salas.

LH662 / INFRASTRUCTURAL FIELDS. Pablo Villalonga Munar, Gerardo Pérez de Amezaga.

SANT CLIMENT DE LLOBREGAT: 1 primer premio, 1 segundo premio, 1 mención especial

PRIMER PREMIO

JQ239 / PRUNUS AVIUM. Carles Enrich Giménez.

SEGUNDO PREMIO

BF190 / MASOVERI@. Anna Gutierrez Merín, Francesca Pallandri, Sandra Bravo González.

MENCIÓN ESPECIAL

CX183 / THE SHAPE OF WATER. María Beni Ezquerro, Manuel Pedraz Salas, Francisco Javier Fernández García, Marta Peinado Alós.
·

The complete list of prizes.

 
BELGIQUE / BELGIË / BELGIEN 1 W + 1 RU + 2 SM
CHARLEROI
Runner-Up
Forging the Fallow
TR: MICHAËL STAS (BE) – architect urbanist; AS: BENJAMIN VANBRABANT (BE) – civil engineersarchitect,
CECILIA FURLAN (IT) – architectural and urban theorist, SVEN MERTENS (BE) – urbanist

Special Mentions
Carsid sur La Sàmbre
TR: VANIA COLLAZO (ES) – architect; AS: VICTOR ROMERO (ES) – architect

Matière Savante
TR: YANNIS FREMONT MARINOPOULOS (FR) – architect; AS: HUGO MAFFRE (FR), BERTRAND
ETIENNE LE PERSONNIC (FR), LEANDRO FERREIRA SOARES (FR) – architects

LA LOUVIÈRE
Winner
InterActions
TR: OLIVIER ROBERT (FR) – architect; AS: SOPHIE CANFIN (FR) – architect

DEUTSCHLAND 3 W + 0 RU + 1 SM
BERGISCHE KOOPERATION
Winners
Bergisch Plugin
TR: NIKOLAI WERNER (DE) – urbanist; AS: DANIEL BRANCHEREAU (DE), VASSILISSA AIRAUDO (DE)
– architects; MORITZ SCHARWÄCHTER (DE) – student in architecture

The Productive Region
TR: MARC RIESER (DE) – urbanist

SELB
Winner
Scherben Bringen Glück - Das Produktive Herzstück für Selb
TR: SIMON GEHRMANN (DE) – architect; AS: RODERICH ESSMANN (DE), MARGARITA VOLLMER
(DE), ROBIN THOMÄ (DE) – students in architecture

Special Mention
Selbstgemacht. Building the Town of the Future by Ourselves
TR: ALBERTO MONTIEL LOZANO (ES) – architect; AS: PEDRO DE LA TORRE PRIETO (ES) – architect;
CO: DAVID BELMONTE GARCÍA (ES) architect

ESPAÑA 6 W + 8 RU + 14 SM
BARCELONA
Runners-Up
Blue Lines
TR: CARLES ENRICH (ES) – architect; CO: ADRIANA CAMPMANY (ES), ILARIA CAPRIOLI (IT), ANNA
DE CASTRO (ES) – architects, CÉSAR JIMÉNEZ (ES) – landscaper, JOAN MARTÍ (ES) – architect
urbanist, CRISTINA CASANOVAS (ES), CLARA GONZÁLEZ (ES) – students in architecture

Living Soils
TR: JOSÉ SANMARTÍN GONZÁLEZ (ES) – architect; AS: TEO HIDALGO NACHER (ES), DANIEL MOLAS
GUAL (ES) – architects; CO: ANA ADEVA BUSTOS (ES) – environmentalist, FAN JIAWEN (CN) –
student in architecture

Overlapping Vallbona
TR: JAVIER ROCAMONDE LOURIDO (ES) – architect urbanist; AS: NATALIA ALVAREDO LÓPEZ (ES) -
urbanist, CORENTIN BERGER (FR), ADRIÁN RÍO LADO (ES) – architects, EMMANUELLE BLONDEAU
(FR), GEMMA MILÀ CARTAÑÁ (ES) – architects urbanists, LÉONARD CATTONI (FR) – landscaper

Special Mention
Interchanger
TR: JOAN SUÑÉ ALMENAR (ES) – architect
C/ Raval de la Rocabruna 41, 08230 Matadepera, España

Winner
La Charca de la Abundancia
TR: JOAQUÍN MILLÁN VILLAMUELAS (ES) – architect; CO: MARTINA ALMELA SENA (ES), AGATA
AURORA MUSIMECI (IT) – architects; KURVANTAI ZAITOV (BE), LAURA DEWINTER (BE) – students in
architecture

Runner-Up
Quesar de Cáceres
TR: ELOI RUANA GIRONES (ES) – architect; AS: PATRICIA MARÍN ARRAIZA (ES), LAIA PADRES
RIERA (ES) – architects

Special Mentions
Ithaka
TR: JORGE IZQUIERDO CUBERO (ES) – architect urbanist; AS: VICTORIA POLANCO MORA (ES),
MAARTEN KEMPENAAR (NL), JAIME CARBALLO BARAZAL (ES) – architects

Parajes híbridos / Hybrid Landscapes
TR: GUILLERMO GONZÁLEZ TOFINO (ES) – architect;
AS: BEATRIZ NIETO RODRÍGUEZ (ES) – architect

LASARTE-ORIA
Winner
Common Node
TR: ALEX ETXEBERRIA AIERTZA (ES) – architect; CO: AMELIA PEREA ALMENAR (ES),
EDUARDO LANDIA ORMAECHEA (ES) – architects

Runners-Up
Agrihub
TR: ESPERANZA CAMPAÑA (ES) – architect; AS: GUSTAVO ROJAS (ES) – architect; CO:
ALEJANDRO FUENTES (ES) – architect

Lo-Lo-Land
TR: JESÚS LAZCANO LÓPEZ (ES) – architect; AS: CARLOS GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ (ES), BEGOÑA DE
ABAJO GARCÍA (ES), IRENE CAMPO SÁEZ (ES) – architects

Europan 15 Results 5
Special Mentions
Baserritar 4.0
TR: ANA SABUGO SIERRA (ES) – architect; AS: ANA CARREÑO FERNÁNDEZ DE TRAVANCO (ES),
ALICIA PEÑA GÓMEZ (ES), ESTER MORENO PALACIOS (ES), JOSÉ MANUEL DE ANDRÉS MONCAYO
(ES) – architects

Basohiria
TR: LYS VILLALBA RUBIO (ES) – architect; AS: ENRIQUE ESPINOSA PÉREZ (ES)
MARÍA ANDRÉS RODRÍGUEZ (ES), ÁNGELA JUARRANZ SERRANO (ES), MAE DURANT VIDAL (ES) –
architects

MADRID – LA ARBOLEDA
Winner
Proxiphery
TR: MARÍA SISTERNAS (ES) – architect urbanist; CO: ROBERTO GARCÍA (ES), SERGI MARCO (ES),
ALBERT SÁNCHEZ (ES) – architects

Special Mentions
Treeness - La Arboleda productiva
TR: DIEGO MARTÍN SÁNCHEZ (ES) – architect; AS: NOEMI GOMEZ LOBO (ES) – architect

Urban Biotope
TR: JAIME LLORENTE SANZ (ES) – architect

Zipper City
TR: RODRIGO NUÑEZ CARRASCO (ES) – architect; CO: PAULA PÉREZ ARALUCE (ES) – architect,
FEDERICO MARTÍNEZ DE SOLA (ES), JUAN ANTONIO FUENTES BRITO (ES) – students in architecture

OLIVA
Winner
Productive Memories
TR: LUIS BERNARDO VAAMONDE (ES) – architect; AS: ANA MÉNDEZ GARZO (ES), IGNACIO BURGOS
GONZÁLEZ (ES) – architects; CO: SANTIAGO CAÑETE SÁNCHEZ (ES) – architect

Runner-Up
Even a Brick Wants to Be Something
TR: ADRIÁN DE ARRIBA (ES) – architect; AS: ESTELA DARRIBA (ES), GUILLERMO POMAR (ES),
MIGUEL FERNÁNDEZ (VE) – architects

Special Mentions
Lattice-Work
TR: BELÉN BRAVO (ES) – architect; AS: IÑIGO LOPEZ (ES), ANA MARTÍNEZ (ES), – architects,
DANIEL GÓMEZ DE ZAMORA (ES) – landscaper; CO: LOURDES DURBÁN (ES), JUAN ZAMORA (ES) –
students in architecture, DAVID ARIZA (ES), JOSÉ MARÍA PÉREZ (ES) – architects

Look Back, Move Forward!
TR: IRENE BENET MORERA (ES) – architect; AS: MARTA BENET MORERA (ES) – architect

Loop-Settling
TR: YASMINA JUAN (ES) – architect urbanist; AS: JORGE JUAN ROY (ES), ALEJANDRO MARTÍNEZ
(ES), ANA MARÍA VILLALBA (ES), BRANDON HENAO (ES), ANA VARGAS (ES), PASCUAL HERRERO
(ES), ANNA MORRO (ES), VÍCTOR MUÑOZ (ES), FRANCISCO PIÑO (ES), MARÍA PITARCH (ES),
SERGIO ESTRUCH (ES) – architects; FERNANDO NAVARRO (ES) – architect urbanist; ELISA GARCÍA
(ES), SARA JUANES (ES) – engineer-architects; REBECA PIÑOL (ES) – student in graphic arts

PALMA
Winner
Beginning at the End
TR: CATALINA SALVA MATAS (ES) – architect; AS: HECTOR ORTÍN ISERN (ES) – architect

Special Mentions
Infrastructural Fields
TR: PABLO VILLALONGA MUNAR (ES) – architect; AS: GERARDO PÉREZ DE AMEZAGA (ES) –
architect

Parc-in
TR: GUAYENTE García (ES) – architect; AS: MIGUEL RAMI (ES), JAIME FELIU (ES) – architects;
CO: GABRIELA BACA (MX) – landscaper
Tanger 48, 08018 Barcelona, España

Winner
Prunus Avium
TR: CARLES ENRICH (ES) – architect; CO: ADRIANA CAMPMANY (ES), ILARIA CAPRIOLI (IT), ANNA
DE CASTRO (ES) – architects, CESAR JIMENEZ (ES) – landscaper, JOAN MARTI (ES) – architect
urbanist, CRISTINA CASANOVAS (ES), CLARA GONZALEZ (ES) – students in architecture

Runner-Up
Masoveri@
TR: ANNA GUTIERREZ MERIN (ES) – architect; AS: FRANCESCA PALLANDRI (IT) – architect; SANDRA
BRAVO (ES) – student in architecture

Special Mention
The Shape of Water
TR: MARÍA BENI EZQUERRO (ES) – architect; AS: MANUEL PEDRAZ SALAS (ES), FRANCISCO JAVIER
FERNÁNDEZ GARCÍA (ES), MARTA PEINADO ALÓS (ES) – architects; CO: PABLO IRARRAZAVAL
SAAVEDRA (CL) – architect; JOSU ACEBRÓN GUTIÉRREZ (ES) – student in landscape

FRANCE 8 W + 11 RU + 8 SM
AUBY
Winner
Extractions, de la source aux ressources
TR: AMANDINE MARTIN (FR) – architect urbanist; AS: JUSTINE LABERENNE (FR), CELINE TUTCU
(FR), FAUSTINE PAUCHET (FR) – architects urbanists

Runners-Up
Grey Matter
TR: ELIDA MOSQUERA (ES) – architect; AS: JÉRÔME PICARD (FR) – architect urbanist; MATTHIEU
BOUSTANY (FR), BENOIST DESFONDS (FR) – architects; CO: PEERAYA SUPHASIDH (TH) – architect

Productive Synergy
TR: ARIANE JEAN MARIE DÉSIRÉE (FR) – architect; AS: GRÉGOIRE SIMONIN (FR) – architectengineer

CHAMPIGNY-SUR-MARNE
Winner
Lost Highway A(p)prendre de l’A87
TR: GUILLAUME BARNAVON (FR) – architect

Runner-Up
Stamping Ground
TR: LAURENT LUSTIGMAN (FR) – architect; AS: CLÉMENT MAÎTRE (FR), ROBINSON NEUVILLE (FR),
ANA VIDA (ES), MORGANE CHAMPETIER DE RIBES (FR) – architects; CO: CLARA JAN (FR) –
architect; CHAMA OUZGANE (MA), LAURE MOULY (FR) – students in architecture

Special Mention
Verdoyer, cultiver, hybrider
TR: DANIEL HAZANAS (FR) – architect; AS: LILA BONNEAU (FR), MIGUEL PORRAS (ES), ALEJANDRO
GONZÁLEZ (ES) – architects


FLOIRAC
Winner
Souys-Lab
TR: HÉLÈNE TOUCHE (FR) – architect urbanist; AS: ANTOINE MUSARD (FR) – architect urbanist;
CO: OPHÉLIE TOUCHARD (FR) – urbanist

Runner-Up
Augmented Materials
TR: CAMILLE RICARD (FR) – architect; AS: ETIENNE HENRY (FR), AXEL ADAM-COURALET (FR),
LUCAS GEOFFRIAU (FR), XIN LUO (FR) – architects; CO: AURÉLIEN RAMOS (FR) – landscaper;
SÉBASTIEN DELPONT (FR), KATHLEEN BOQUET (FR) – engineers, MARC-ELIAN DUFFRENE (FR) –
urbanist

Special Mention
New Mythology
TR: HUGUES HERNANDEZ (FR) – architect; AS: ARIANE MARTY (FR), MORGAN BAUFILS (FR) –
architects

MARSEILLE
Runners-Up
43°20’3’’N 5°21’39”E : Manifeste Clinique
TR: FLORIAN CARROT (FR) – architect urbanist; AS: CELINE MONTARU (FR), ALICE MATHAIS (FR)
– architects urbanists; GREGOIRE BILLARD (FR) – jurist

Learning from Marseille
TR: LUCILE ADO (FR) – architect urbanist; AS: NATALIA VERA VIGARAY (ES), FRANCISCO JAVIER
MARTIN DOMINGUEZ (ES), JOSEP GARRIGA TARRES (ES) – architects; MARINE DECLEVE (BE) –
urban and architecture theorist

Le Faubourg du remploi
TR: ASIMINA MAVROMATIDI (FR) – architect; AS: ION MALEAS (GR), MARGAUX TISSOT (FR),
MARTIN RAVEL (FR) – architects; MATTHIEU BLOCH (FR) – urbanist; VALENTINE GILBERT (FR) –
landscaper

PAYS DE DREUX
Winner
Urbanisme Agricole, comment concevoir l’extension du bourg ?
TR: SAMUEL HERVAULT (FR) – architect; AS: LUCAS FONTAINE (FR), JULES GAUFFENY (FR) –
student in architecture

Runner-Up
Ecological Magnets
TR: CHLOÉ VALADIE (FR) – architect; AS: GAÉTAN BRUNET (FR) – architect urbanist

Special Mention
A(gri)puncture
TR: TRUNG MAI (FR) – architect

PORT-JÉRÔME-SUR-SEINE
Winner
Boîtes à secrets
TR: CLÉMENT BERTIN (FR) – architect; AS: SARA IMPERA (IT), MARTIN KERMEL (FR) – architects

Runner-Up
La ville école, laboratoire de résilience
TR: UGO NATALONI (FR) – architect; AS: ULYSSE PANEL (FR) – architect; MALAURY FORGET (FR)
– urban and architecture theorist, RAPHAËL PROST (FR) – architect urbanist

Special Mention
Révéler la ville : la Telhu’halle
TR: KEVIN VIEL (FR) – architect; AS: FLORENCE VITA (FR), JULIE HEATHCOTE-SMITH (FR), JULIEN
OBLETTE (FR) – architects; CAROLINE LLUCH (FR) – architect urbanist

ROCHEFORT OCÉAN
Winners
L’escargot, la méduse et le bégonia
TR: CLARA LOUKKAL (FR) – landscaper; AS: BENOÎT BARNOUD (FR) – architect; CO: LUCIE
GOUMAIN (FR) – student in architecture

Let the River in
TR: LORENZO ALAIMO (FR) – architect; AS: AUDREY FOURQUET (FR) – urbanist

Special Mention
Be kind, Rewild
TR: OLIVIER DOLLFUS (FR) – architect urbanist; AS: FABIEN BRISSAUD (FR) – architect urbanist

ROMAINVILLE
Runner-Up
Métropolis Métabolisme
TR: ROMÉO SANSÉAU (FR) – architect; AS: CLÉMENCE ESTRADA (FR) – urbanist; CO: MASAMI
LAVAULT (FR) – agronomist

Special Mentions
Bridging Productivities
TR: SASCHA BAUER (DE) – architect; AS: JONAS MATTES (DE), ENDER CICEK (DE), JANNIS
HAUEISE (DE) – students in architecture

L.A.B.S (Landscape Active Binding Stripes)
TR: CATHERINE GASCON (FR) – architect; CO: HÉLOÏSE DE BROISSIA (FR), FÉLICIE BOTTON (FR),
ASYA YILMAZ LEMERLE (FR), KARINE BERGEVIN (FR) – architects; ANAËL MAULAY (FR) – urbanist

SAINT-OMER
Winner
Hydro-productive Parks
TR: IRIS CHERVET (FR) – architect urbanist

Runner-Up
Saint-Omer: 9 lieux jusqu’à la mer / 9 Places to the Sea
TR: MATHIEU LABEILLE (FR) – landscaper; AS: SÉGOLÈNE MERLIN RAYNAUD (FR) – architect

Special Mention
Social Infrastructures
TR: CLÉMENT RINGOT (FR) – architect; AS: MAXIME BEEL (FR) – architect

HRVATSKA 2 W + 2 RU + 1 SM
KARLOVAC
Winner
The Fantastic Forest Phenomenon: Testing a New Narrative
TR: KREŠIMIR RENIĆ (HR) – architect; AS: HANA DAŠIĆ (HR), IVA ERIĆ (HR),
JANA HORVAT (HR), RIA TURSAN (HR) – architects; CO: ANDREA MAJIĆ (HR) - architect

Runner-Up
Open City
TR: JÜRGEN HÖFLER (AT) – architect urbanist; CO: JULIA LEGEZYNSKA (PL) – artist

NIN
Winner
Soft Buffers
TR: IRENA BAKIĆ (HR) – architect; AS: MIRNA UDOVČIĆ (HR), IVA JELINČIĆ (HR) – architects

Runner-Up
MOVEnIN
TR: DAJANA ŠTUKAR ŽIVKOVIĆ (HR) – architect; AS: IVAN KUTIJA (HR) – building engineer,
MATEJA VALENTIĆ (HR) – architect urbanist; CO: KORINA KLJAJIĆ (HR) – student in architecture;
MARIN ŽIVKOVIĆ (HR) – musician

Special Mention
A Moment Apart
TR: JIMENA ALONSO DÍAZ (ES) – architect; AS: CRISTINA SÁNCHEZ BUENO (ES),
PABLO RODRÍGUEZ (ES) – architects

ITALIA 2 W + 2 RU + 1 SM
LATERZA
Winner
O' Sciuvilo
TR: LUCA PETRONI (IT) – architect urbanist; AS: EDOARDO FABBRI (IT), MARIA PONE (IT),
FRANCESCA MELISSANO, FRANCESCO SCILLIERI (IT) – architects; MARGHERITA ERBANI (IT) –
architect urbanist; CO: MIRIAM DI NARDO (IT), ANTONIO PONE (IT) – economists

Runner-Up
LA3: a Productive Square
TR: ANDREA BABOLIN (IT) – architect; AS: FABIANA CORTOLEZZIS (IT), GIADA THUONG
CAMPIGOTTO (IT), FRANCESCO BORTOLATO (IT) – architects

Special Mention
UpCyclinGravina
TR: CATERINA RIGO (IT) – architect; AS: BENEDETTA STACCIOLI (IT), MARTINA CAMPANELLI (IT),
NICOLÒ AGOSTINELLI (IT), CLAUDIA MASSIONI (IT), LEONARDO BINNI (IT) – students in engineery

VERBANIA
Winner
Landscape in Between
TR: METAXIA MARKAKI (GR) – architect urbanist; AS: SIMONA FERRARI (IT) – architect

Runner-Up
Lung Hub. An Ecosystem for the Urban Regeneration of Verbania
TR: GRAZIA CARIOSCIA (IT) – architect; CO: ALICE BARRECA (IT), SARAH DAMIANA RUSSO (IT),
AMBRA SEGHESIO (IT) – architects; GUIDO PAVIA (IT) – student in architecture

Europan 15 Results 12
NEDERLAND 5 W + 4 RU + 3 SM
ROTTERDAM BRAINPARK I
Winner
Team Brainpark
TR: WOUTER KEIZER (NL) – architect; AS: ULE KOOPMANS (NL) – architect; CO: DOUWE
STRATING (NL) – architect, LIEKE DE JONG (NL) – landscaper, ANNA DECKER (NL) – sociologist

Special Mentions
Building Upon Brainpark
TR: KEVIN WESTERVELD (NL) – architect; AS: NIMA MORKOC (NL), HEDWIG VAN DER LINDEN (NL),
LARS KLOEG (NL) – architects

Elegy for the Office Park
TR: ANDREA BIT (IT) – architect; AS: MACIEJ WIECZORKOWSKI (PL) – architect,
ROBERT VAN DER POL (NL) – landscaper

ROTTERDAM GROOT IJSSELMONDE
Winner
Hartland
TR: ZUZANA JANCOVICOVA (SK) – landscaper; AS: DAVOR DUŠANIĆ (SI) – landscaper, KATARINA
LABATHOVA (SK), IDA BJALLERBÆK PEDERSEN (DK) – architects

Runner-Up
Semi-Urban
TR: GIJS DE HAAN (NL) – architect urbanist; AS: CORNÉ STROOTMAN (NL), VINCENT PETERS (NL)
– landscapers

ROTTERDAM KOP DAKPARK
Winner
Hybrid Parliament
TR: MIQUEL RUIZ (ES) – architect; AS: JOAN GENER (ES), ADRIÀ ORRIOLS (ES) – architects; CO:
DANIEL GÓMEZ MASSANA (ES), ARIANA RIBAS GARCÍA (ES) – architects
C/ Verdi 150, 08012 Barcelona, España

Runner-Up
COOP*WORK*PARK
TR: ANNA PIEROTELLO (IT) – architect; AS: VIRGINIA CHIAPPA NUÑEZ (IT) – architect
Via Carlo Maria Maggi 6, 20154 Milan, Italia

ROTTERDAM VIERHAVENSBLOK
Winner
Makers' Maze
TR: ERICA CHLADOVA (CZ) – architect; AS: IZABELA SLODKA (PL) – architect
Hoflaan 82-III, 3062JK Rotterdam, Nederland

Runner-Up
Platform of Commons
TR: ALESSANDRA FARINA (IT) – architect; AS: ALEXANDRA CHAIRETAKI (GR) – architect urbanist
4 College Street Apt. 16, NG1 5AU Nottingham, United Kingdom

ROTTERDAM VISSERIJPLEIN
Winner
Rambla + Kapsalon
TR: GUILLEM COLOMER (ES) – architect

Runner-Up
Productive Void
TR: MICHAEL DAANE BOLIER (NL) – architect; AS: DORUS MEURS (NL) – architect

Special Mention
Rotterdam Housing-Hub
TR: DAVID TANTIMONACO (IT) – architect

NORGE 4 W + 2 RU + 1 SM
GUOVDAGEAIDNU
Winners
Catalogue of Ideas
TR: PAUL RAPHAEL SCHAEGNER (DE) – architect; AS: TERESA TIMM (DE), MERLE JELITTO (DE) –
architects

Radical Reimagining
TR: ONA FLINDALL (NO) – architect; AS: MARIANNE LUCIE SKUNCKE (SE) – architect urbanist

RAUFOSS
Winner
Sewn Heart
TR: LUIS NAVARRO JOVER (ES) – architect; AS: CARLOS SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA (ES) – architect;
ANDONI ARRASATE GARCÍA (ES), JUAN MANUEL LÓPEZ CARREÑO (ES), IGNACIO BURGOS ALVARADO
(ES), NURIA MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ (ES) – students in architecture

Runner-Up
This Must Be the Place
TR: ANDREAS KALSTVEIT (NO) – architect; AS: JØRGEN TANDBERG (NO) – architect; CO: LOUIS
GERVAIS (GB) – student in architecture

Special Mention
Today Tomorrow
TR: AMUND EGGUM WANGEN (NO) – architect; AS: SOPHIE FERNET (FR), BOJANA BARAĆ (RS) –
architects, THYRA FREDERIKKE GRIMSTAD (NO) – landscaper


RØDBERG
Winner
NEW New Era Wharf
TR: MATTEO ARIETTI (IT) – architect; AS: ANDREA BULLONI (IT) – architect; CO:
CATERINA GEROLIMETTO (IT), BENIAMINO BRAMBILLA (IT), JACOPO BREDA (IT), GIULIA TURATTO (IT)
– architects; ILARIA SANGALETTI (IT) – landscaper; ELISA FRAPPI (IT) – agronomist

Runner-Up
Lanterner
TR: SARA ANGELINI (IT) – landscaper; AS: ALESSIO VALMORI (IT) – architect urbanist; DANIA
MARZO (IT) – architect

ÖSTERREICH 3 W + 7 RU + 2 SM
GRAZ
Winner
47Nord15Ost
TR: LUIGI COSTAMAGNA (IT) – architect; AS: CELIA CARDONA CAVA (ES) – architect; CO:
GABRIELE CAGINI (IT) – economist, PAULA CAMILA GODOY GUTIERREZ (CO), ALESSANDRO TALÒ
(IT) – architects; LORENZO GIAMPIETRO (IT) – 3d artist

Runner-Up
Of Cycles and Streams
TR: EVA MAIR (AT) – architect; AS: JOHANNES PAAR (AT) – architect; SOPHIA GARNER (AT),
GIORGI KHARITONASHVILI (GE) – students in architecture; CO: ELISABETH WEBER (AT) – architect

Special Mention
Island (e)Scape
TR: Marcello GALIOTTO (IT) – architect; AS: ALESSANDRA RAMPAZZO (IT), SUSANNA AINA
ELISABETH LINDVALL (SE), LUCA NEGRINI (IT) – architects; CO: YASMINE HOUARI (BE) – architect;
FRANCESCO CAUDA (IT), CARLOTTA FLOREANO (IT), FRANCESCO BAGGIO (IT) – students in
architecture

INNSBRUCK
Runners-Up
Das grüne herz
TR: JORGE LÓPEZ SACRISTÁN (ES) – architect; AS: JAVIER ORTIZ TEMPRADO (ES), LUCIA
ANDERICA RECIO (ES) – architects; CO: CARMEN SIMONE (IT) – architect

Happy Valley
TR: ANDREW MCMULLAN (GB) – architect urbanist; AS: HENRY LEFROY-BROOKS (GB) – architect
urbanist

VILLACH
Runners-Up
Stadthöfe | Urban Yards
TR: NINA COSMEA MAYERHOFER (AT) – spatial planner; AS: KERSTIN PLUCH (AT), MAGDALENA
MAIERHOFER (AT), MADLYN MIESSGANG (AT) – architects

Thresholds (Myth)
TR: LEONARD MA (CA) – architect; AS: CARMEN LEE (CA) – architect

Special Mention
The Prosperity of a Non-Efficient Neighbourhood
TR: MAXIMILIAN KLAMMER (AT) – architect; AS: SILVESTER KREIL (AT), CHRISTOPHER GRUBER (AT)
– students in architecture; SIMON HIRTZ (AT) – drawing technician; JAKOB JAKUBOWSKI (AT) – 3D
designer; CO: STEPAN NEST (AT) – philosopher

WEIZ
Winner
Learning from the Future
TR: DAVID VECCHI (IT) – architect; AS: DAVIDE FUSER (IT), SILVIA TASINI (IT), MARTA BENEDETTI
(IT), FEDERICA GALLUCCI (IT), MARIA LETIZIA GARZOLI (IT) – architects

Runner-Up
Weiz Archipelago
TR: SEBASTIAN SATTLEGGER (AT) – architect; AS: CLARA LINSMEIER (AT), BERNHARD MAYER (AT)
– architects

WIEN
Winner
Capability Mound
TR: JOSÉ MANUEL LÓPEZ UJAQUE (ES) – architect; CO: MERCEDES NARANJO RUIZ ATIENZA (ES),
PAULA PASTOR PASTOR (ES) – students in architecture


Runner-Up
Der Januskopf
TR: VALENTINA FANTINI (IT) – architect; AS: MATTIA INSELVINI (IT), MARCELLO CARPINO (IT),
CLAUDIA CONSONNI (IT), MARCO GAMBARE (IT), MARGHERITA BORRONI (IT), ANNA JO BANKE (DK) –
architects; Joon HYUK MA (KR) – anthropologist

POLSKA 1 W + 1 RU + 1 SM
WARSZAWA
Winner
Feedback Placemaking
TR: ADA JAŚKOWIEC (PL) – architect urbanist; AS: MICHAŁ STRUPINSKI (PL) – architect urbanist

Runner-Up
NEW neighbourHUT
TR: EDYTA NIECIECKA (PL) – engineer architect; AS: STANISLAW TOMASZEWSKI (PL) – architect
urbanist; MICHAŁ NIEMYJSKI (PL) – 3D designer


Special Mention
Volcano
TR: MICHAŁ PURSKI (PL) – architect; CO: INEZ WAWSZCZYK (PL) – student in architecture

SUOMI – FINLAND 2 W + 2 RU + 4 SM
HYVINKÄÄ
Winner
Symbiotic Fabric
TR: PABLO MAGAN UCEDA (ES) – architect; AS: LAURA HUERGA CADENAS – architect; CO: SOPHIA
ARBARA (GR), OSCAR RUIZ NIEZTO (ES), VENTOURIS PAVLOS (GR), JAVIER LOPEZ-MENCHERO
ORTIZ DE SALAZAR (ES) – architects; MARCELLO FELICE VIETTI (IT) – urbanist

Runner-Up
Come together
TR: LASSI MUSTONEN (FR) – architect

Special Mentions
Come together
TR: TOMI JASKARI (FI) – architect urbanist; AS: LAURA HIETAKORPI (FI) – landscaper

The Green Ring – Closing Cycels, Linking Spaces
TR: RADOSTINA RADULOVA-STAHMER (DE) – architect; AS: DENIZA HORLÄNDER (DE) – architect;
CO: VIKTORIYA YERETSKA (AT), ANNA KARTIN EBENFÜHRER (AT) – architects; CARINA MAZELLE
(AT), MENDI KOCIS (AT) – architect urbanist

TUUSULA
Winner
Anttila Farm Incubator
TR: JOANA GIL RIBEIRO (PT) – architect; AS: RUI CUNHA (PT) – architect; CO: CAROLINA GIL
RIBEIRO (PT) – urbanist

Runner-Up
60°North
TR: NATALIA VERA VIGARAY (ES) – architect; AS: JOSEP GARRIGA TARRÉS (ES), PATXI MARTÍN
DOMÍNGUEZ (ES), EMMANUEL LAUX (DE) – architects; AGNÈS JACQUIN (FR) – landscaper,
ALEXANDRA JANSEN (PL) – economist

Special Mentions
Pihabitat
TR: MARINA BASDEKIS (SE) – architect; AS: NEGIN ARMIOUN (IR) – architect; CO: LÉA TROUVÉ
(FR), AKI SAHRMAN (FI) – architects, MELIINA RANTALAINEN (FI) – student in architecture

Symbiosis
TR: CHAU NGUYEN (FI) – architect; AS: ANASTASIA LUZINA (FI) – student in architecture

SVERIGE 7 W + 7 RU + 7 SM
BORÅS
Winner
Made in Borås
TR: GAUTHIER DUREY (FR) – architect urbanist; AS: LINN RUNESON (SE) – architect; ERIC REID
(CA) – landscaper

Runner-Up
P2P - Plugin 2 Produce
TR: ALEXANDRA KASHINA (RU) – architect urbanist; AS: JOHAN NILSSON (SE) – urbanist, HUSAIN
VAGHJIPURWALA (IN) – architect urbanist; CO: FRANZISKA DEHM (DE) - urbanist

Europan 15 Results 18
Special Mention
RE:MEDIATE, Introducing an Adaptive Urban Ecosystem in Gässlösa
TR: TERESA ARANA ARISTI (MX) – architect; AS: ANNA NÖTZEL (DE), TONY NIELSEN (SE), ALICE
LEMAIRE (FR), MARTIN NÄF (BR), EMELINE LEX (CA), FERNANDO GONZÁLEZ-CAMINO (ES) –
architects urbanists; VICTOR OHLSSON (SE), MARCIN ŻEBROWSKI (PL), DOMINIKA MISTERKA (PL) –
urbanists

ENKÖPING
Winner
Root City
TR: DZENIS DZIHIC (SE) – architect; AS: STAFFAN SVENSSON (SE) – architect

Runner-Up
Painting Greyfields
TR: MIKA FRIIS (DK) – architect; AS: MEGAN REX (AU), PAUL WEEDLE (IE), Anna MCDERMOTT
(IE), KARIN FRYKHOLM (SE), TARA FARTASH-NAINI (SE), LISA FRANSSON (SE), KAJSA HENRIKSSON
(SE) – students in architecture

Special Mention
Live + Work + Innovate
TR: TADAS JONAUSKIS (LT) – architect urbanist; AS: JUSTINA MULIUOLYTE (LT), DZIUGAS
LUKOSEVICIUS (LT) – architects urbanists, LUKAS KULIKAUSKAS (LT) – architect; CO: RŪTA
VITKUTĖ (LT), IGNAS RAČKAUSKAS (LT) – architects

HALMSTAD
Winner
Connection Hub
TR: THÉAU LANGLOIS (FR) – architect; AS: MALIK HUMDA (GB), MAJA DYLIN (SE) – architects

Runner-Up
Walking Halmstad
TR: PIOTR WISNIOWSKI (PL) – architect; AS: JOACHIM HEINZ (DE), SOHEIL SHAHNAZARI (IR), KARL
FREDRIK BENGTSSON (SE) – students in architecture

Special Mention
#Stationsstaden
TR: OLLE JOHNSSON (SE) – architect; AS: MAURITS VAN ARDENNE (NL), ELIAS SANDBERG (SE),
SAGA KARLSSON (SE) – architects; TIM JOHANSON (SE) – building engineer

HELSINGBORG
Winner
A Seat At The Table
TR: BJÖRN FÖRSTBERG (SE) – architect; AS: MIKAEL LING (SE), EKE WONDAAL (NL), DAVID
OTTOSSON – architects

Runner-Up
Hello, Helsingborg, Productive city, Helsingborg
TR: YOUNG EUN CHOI (KR) – architect; AS: JON DANIELSEN AARHUS (NO) – architect, TORE
HOLBERG (NO) – artist

Special Mention
The Beach
TR: JOSÉ M. MATEO TORRES (ES) – architect; AS: JOSÉ INGLÉS (ES) – architect; ANA MARÍA
LARIOS (ES) – artista; CO: OSCAR ROMERO (ES) – architect, ANDRÉS RÍOS (ES), VÍCTOR PÉREZ
(ES) – students in architecture

TÄBY
Winner
THE GENEROUS CITY
TR: MOA ANDRÉN (SE) – architect; AS: TOVE FOGELSTRÖM (SE) – architect

Runner-Up
Living Proximities
TR: LORENZO CATENA (IT) – architect; AS: ONORATO DI MANNO (IT), ANDREA TANCI (IT), ANDREA
DI RENZO (IT) – architects

Special Mention
Den Gröna Kilen
TR: JAN LOERAKKER (NL) – architect; AS: LEA OLSSON (DK) – urbanist

UDDEVALLA
Winner
Jalla!
TR: IVALDI STEFANO (IT) – architect urbanist; AS: SILVIA RAINERI (IT) – architect; CO: GERONIMO
FELICI FIORAVANTI (IT), MARTINA PARMA (IT) – urbanists; CHIARA MAGNINI (IT) – student in
landscape

Runner-Up
Wake "Bu-Hov-Berg" up!
TR: ELENA GOLUB (DE) – architect; AS: ROCÍO MIRANDA BARREDA (ES), XI WU (CN), NAN LIU
(CN) – architects

Special Mention
Plant Uddevalla - productivity through green self-sufficiency
TR: YRSA NILSSON ÖHRN (SE) – landscaper; CO: MAJA OLOFSSON (SE) – student in landscape

VISBY
Winner
A Green Settlement - Outside the Wall
TR: STEFAN GRÜNDL (DK) – architect urbanist; AS: MAGNUS HAAHR NIELSEN (DK) – architect
urbanist

Runner-Up
See you Between the Wall and the City
TR: GIZELLA PUSKAS (SE) – architect; AS: MICHAEL GHERSETTI FABIANSSON (SE) – architect,
YARA KARKOUH (SE) – engineer-architect; VIKTOR OLSSON (SE) – civil engineer-architect,
CONSTANTIN MILEA (SE) – landscaper

Special Mention
The Great Visby
TR: JONATHAN LAZAR (IT) – architect; AS: EDOARDO CAPUZZO DOLCETTA (IT), GABRIELE
CAPOBIANCO (IT), FLAVIO GRAVIGLIA (IT), DAMIANO RANALDI (IT) – architects
CO: ANTONINO ZAPPULLA (IT) – architect

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>